COLLEGE DIRECTORY       :      VISIT ELLER      :      LOG IN 
The University of Arizona | Eller College of Management The University of Arizona Eller College of Management
Eller College Home > Department of Finance > Undergraduate Program > Scholarship Recipients
Finance

Scholarship Recipients

Each academic year the Finance Department faculty recommend top finance undergraduate students to receive scholarships sponsored through the generosity of alumni and friends of the department.

Thanks to these donors, we are able to provide financial recognition of the academic accomplishments of our top students, acknowledging their hard work and dedication to the study of finance. Brief biographical sketches of recipients are available where links are underlined.

Bott Family Scholarship
Academic Year Recipient
2006-07 Ngoc Can
Brad Conrad
Joseph and Mary Cacioppo Scholarship in Business
Academic Year Recipient
2011-12 Brian Rapoport
2010-11 William Joyner
Emmanuil Kandinov

Kyle Ledlie
2009-10 Alex Chernobelskiy
Nicholas Costello
2008-09 Nicole Mallery
2007-08 Maxwell Burke
George W. Coleman Scholarship Endowment
Academic Year Recipient
2007-08 Jonathan Adler
Matthew Gipple

Return to Top

Henry E. Dahlberg Scholarship
Academic Year Recipient
2011-12

Liza Lipson
Connor Riley

2010-11 Michael Bernstein
Tyler A. Gardon
Dominick Ricci s
2009-10 Kevin Gebert
Zachary Lountzis
2008-09 Zachary Bohlender
David Duffield
Ross Peterson
Daniel Zupnick
2007-08 Jason Hunt
Austin Shelton
Alle Sipe
2006-07 Stefen Krizsa

Joseph K. Eichenbaum Scholarship

Academic Year Recipient
2011-12 Thomas (TJ) Drogaris
2010-11 Ravid Hazi
2009-10 Jonathan Schmidt
2008-09 Ross Peterson
2007-08 Jason Hunt
Federated Insurance Scholarship
Academic Year Recipient
2011-12 Rachel Bickford
Scott Bertoglio
2009-10 James Grout
2008-09 James Pohl
Harshil Seth
2006-07 Daniel Bollum

Return to Top

Art Gonzales Scholarship
Academic Year Recipient
2009-10 Austin Arseo
George Gregson Scholarship
Academic Year Recipient
20011-12

Mark Blitzer
Thomas (TJ) Drogaris
Todd French
Jake Kornblatt
Cameron Miller
Brian Rapoport
Jonathan Sherwood
Courtney Svoboda

2009-10 Jay Levine
2008-09 Richard Colby Larson
2007-08 David Platt
2006-07 Joseph Peccolo
Virginia and Mark H. Klafter Memorial Scholarship
Academic Year Recipient
2011-12 Laurne Kuehner
2010-11 Veronica Quinones
2009-10 Nicholas Costello
Tyler Gardon

John Renzi
2008-09 Katie Stuyvenberg
2007-08 Charlene Berglund
2006-07 Kendall Prall
Logan Keaton McKenzie Scholarship in Finance
Academic Year Recipient
2011-12 Aleksey Chernobelskiy
2010-11 Tyler A. Gardon
2009-10 Kathryn Holland
2008-09 Zachary Fenton
2007-08 Michael Ryan Brown
2006-07 Solomon Stewart

Return to Top

Dr. Thomas C. Moses Scholarships
Academic Year Recipient
2011-12 Megan Murphy
2010-11 Tyler A. Gardon
2009-10 Kathryn Holland
2008-09 Daniel Zupnick
2007-08 Michael Ryan Brown
2006-07 Matthew Boltz
Michael Shawn Olney Memorial Scholarship
Academic Year Recipient
2011-12 Scott Bertoglio
2010-11 William Joyner
2009-10 Kyungsang Cho
2007-08 Jason Hunt
Robbins Foundation/General Mortgage Scholarship
Academic Year Recipient
2011-12 Ilan Slovin
Amanda Wacker
2010-11 Kenneth Jackson
2009-10 Maria Billias
Kevin Gray
2008-09 Jaylene Candelaria
Ahmad Jen Jua Yang
2007-08 Charlene Berglund
Jason Hunt

Return to Top

William J. Sheoris Scholarship
Academic Year Recipient
2010-11 Maria Billias
Aleksey Chernobelskiy

Dominick Ricci
2009-10 Or Ben-zvy
Nicholas Costello

Return to Top

A.C. and Bernice P. Simon Memorial Scholarship
Academic Year Recipient
2011-12 Courtney Svoboda
2010-11 Nathan Gilreath
2009-10 Rachel Adams
Ryan Cole
David Dickson
Kevin Gebert

Benjamin Gwozdz
Perry Klauber
Jay Levine
Michael Lloyd
Zachary Lountzis
Matthew Morabito
Rae Lynn Murillo
David Reid
John Renzi
Torre Samuelson
Jonathan Schmidt
Ryan Whyte
John Wolter
2008-09 Daniel Gamache
Richard Colby Larson
2007-08 Timothy Hart
Irving E. Soboroff Scholarship
Academic Year Recipient
2011-12 Lauren Kuehner
2010-11 Michael Bernstein
2009-10 Ryan Cole
2008-09 Zachary Bohlender
2007-08 Christopher Penick
2006-07 Kendall Prall
Glen Strickler Scholarship
Academic Year Recipient
2011-12 Megan Murphy
Gregg Schantz
2010-11 Michael Bernstein
2009-10 Zachary Lountzis
2008-09 Matthew Baum
David Duffield
2007-08 Charlene Berglund
2006-07 Justin Cummins

Return to Top

Robert Weiler Scholarship
Academic Year Recipient
2011-12 Bryce Baker
2010-11 Emmanuil Kandinov
2009-10 Or Ben-zvy
2008-09 Zachary Fenton
James Pohl
2007-08 Valdy Tjong
Samuel H. Woods/Roy H. Long Realty Memorial Scholarship
Academic Year Recipient
2011-12 Robert Koubratoff
2010-11 Kyle Ledlie
2009-10 Timothy Detwiler
2008-09 John Richards
2007-08 Valdy Tjong
2006-07 Stefen Krizsa

Ned Zolman Scholarship

Academic Year Recipient
2011-12 Jennifer Conti
Rachel Iacomacci
2010-11 Dominick Ricci
2009-10 Julie Giachetti
2008-09 Daniel Zupnick

Return to Top

View the full Finance Department Events Calendar for other events.

| More